Is Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy onion flavored rings deliver a pronounced savory onion taste and light, crisp bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, used as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads, or served at parties. Reviewers note appealing texture, bold flavor, and occasional variability in crispness, freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavors, And Garlic Powder. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go