Is Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, corn starch, sugar, corn flour, buttermilk powder, maltodextrin

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (including Natural Onion Flavor), And Gum Arabic. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go