Is Funyuns Steakhouse Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Skim Milk, Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)

Check Funyuns Steakhouse Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Funyuns Steakhouse Onion is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Funyuns Steakhouse Onion | Spoonful