Is G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 7 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • sucralose
  • xanthan gum
  • caramel color
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoky flavor with balanced savory notes and a mildly tangy finish; smooth, pourable texture that clings well to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich topping for grilled chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers frequently cite authentic smoke taste and versatile, easy-to-spread consistency and consistent performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine-ripened Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Hickory Smoke, Salt, Seasoning Blend (salt, onion powder, natural flavor), Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *Adds a trivial amount of sugar

Check G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking