Is G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

G Hughes original recipe sugar free dipping sauce, also known as Famous Cluckin Dippin Sauce, is a sugar-free and low-carb sauce offered by the company known for its wing sauces. This versatile sauce can be used as a dipping or topping option and is gluten-free and keto-friendly. It comes in three bottles that last for months. People love the tangy mustard taste of this sauce, and its popularity stems from being both sugar-free and delicious. Individuals with diabetes appreciate that it is sugar-free and enjoy using it on various meats and vegetables. The packaging emphasizes the sauce's great taste and its appeal to those seeking a sugar-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Yellow Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices Natural Hickory Smoke, Lemon Juice Concentrate *, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extractive (color), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness, *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains Egg.

Check G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing