Is G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, fruity poppy seed flavor with noticeable tiny seeds and a glossy, moderately thick pourable texture. Commonly used on green and fruit salads, spinach, coleslaw, grilled chicken, or as a dip. Reviewers often praise its flavor and texture while noting occasional extra sweetness or thicker-than-expected consistency and mild tanginess overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, fruity poppy seed flavor with noticeable tiny seeds and a glossy, moderately thick pourable texture. Commonly used on green and fruit salads, spinach, coleslaw, grilled chicken, or as a dip. Reviewers often praise its flavor and texture while noting occasional extra sweetness or thicker-than-expected consistency and mild tanginess overall.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola And Olive Oil), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sucralose, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor), Natural Flavor. Contains Egg.
Check G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


