Is G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing Vegan?

Description
Sweet, fruity poppy seed flavor with noticeable tiny seeds and a glossy, moderately thick pourable texture. Commonly used on green and fruit salads, spinach, coleslaw, grilled chicken, or as a dip. Reviewers often praise its flavor and texture while noting occasional extra sweetness or thicker-than-expected consistency and mild tanginess overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, fruity poppy seed flavor with noticeable tiny seeds and a glossy, moderately thick pourable texture. Commonly used on green and fruit salads, spinach, coleslaw, grilled chicken, or as a dip. Reviewers often praise its flavor and texture while noting occasional extra sweetness or thicker-than-expected consistency and mild tanginess overall.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola And Olive Oil), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sucralose, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor), Natural Flavor. Contains Egg.
Check G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


