Is G. Hughes Sugar Free Stir Fry Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly viscous, glossy sauce delivers a sweet-savory profile with mild tang and umami notes, coating vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, and glazing during sautéing, shoppers note convenient pour bottle, consistent flavor, and reliable glaze performance, though some reviewers describe a slightly artificial aftertaste in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly viscous, glossy sauce delivers a sweet-savory profile with mild tang and umami notes, coating vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, and glazing during sautéing, shoppers note convenient pour bottle, consistent flavor, and reliable glaze performance, though some reviewers describe a slightly artificial aftertaste in some batches.
Ingredients
Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Modified Corn Starch, Cider Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate *, Onion Powder, Granulated Roasted Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ground Ginger, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor. Contains: Sesame, Soy.
Check G. Hughes Sugar Free Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G. Hughes Sugar Free Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
G. Hughes Sugar Free Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


