Is G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili Vegan?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Ingredients
Water, Red Pepper Puree* (red Bell Peppers, Cherry Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sriracha Sauce (chili Peppers, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder, And Natural Flavor.), Spices, Hot Sauce (peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Extract Of Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Caramel Color. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Soy.
Check G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


