Is G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Ingredients
Water, Red Pepper Puree* (red Bell Peppers, Cherry Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sriracha Sauce (chili Peppers, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder, And Natural Flavor.), Spices, Hot Sauce (peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Extract Of Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Caramel Color. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Soy.
Check G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


