Is Gadre Surimi Snow Leg Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • carmine color
  • egg white powder
  • swimming crab
  • fish
  • egg
  • extract of swimming crab
  • pacific whiting
  • glycine
  • disodium inosinate
  • L-alanine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sorbitol, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Extract of Swimming Crab), Dextrin, L-Alanine, Disodium Succinate), Sugar, Contains 2% or less of the following: Tapioca Starch, Mirin (Rice Wine Mix, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Egg White Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Glycine, Sodium D-Gluconate, Carmine Color, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Titanium Dioxide Color, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Color. Contains: Fish (Alaska Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting), Egg, Soybean, Crustacean (Swimming Crab).

Check Gadre Surimi Snow Leg Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep