Is Gadre Surimi Snow Leg Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- crustacean
- swimming crab
- fish
- extract of swimming crab
- alaska pollock and
- fish protein
- glycine
- disodium inosinate
- L-alanine
- natural and artificial flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sorbitol, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Extract of Swimming Crab), Dextrin, L-Alanine, Disodium Succinate), Sugar, Contains 2% or less of the following: Tapioca Starch, Mirin (Rice Wine Mix, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Egg White Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Glycine, Sodium D-Gluconate, Carmine Color, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Titanium Dioxide Color, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Color. Contains: Fish (Alaska Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting), Egg, Soybean, Crustacean (Swimming Crab).
Check Gadre Surimi Snow Leg Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gadre Surimi Snow Leg Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


