Is Gaia Natural Baby Hair & Body Wash 500mL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium Coco-Sulphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside, Glycerin, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavender) Oil*, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil*, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Avena Sativa (Oat) Meal Extract, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Phytate, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Benzoic Acid, Propanediol, Sorbitan Caprylate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Sulphate, Coconut Alcohol, Linalool. *from organic agriculture
Check Gaia Natural Baby Hair & Body Wash 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaia Natural Baby Hair & Body Wash 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Natural Baby Corn - Whole
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
Dove Beauty Go Fresh Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Body Wash 22oz BTL
Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Body Wash
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


