Is GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • e322

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate Couverture (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat, Flour Treatment Agent (E300)), Free Range Whole Eggs, Water, Sour Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Almond Flakes, Salt, Raising Agent (E500), Dark Chocolate Couverture contains minimum 55% Cocoa Solid, Dark Chocolate contains minimum 56% Cocoa Solid

Check GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go