Is Gain Gain Aroma Boost Detergent Moonlight Breeze Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • enzyme
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium formate/formate de calcium

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with/Fait Avec: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyants (Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate/Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide/Derives D'amines Des Oxydes, C10 16-Alkyldimethyl), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate; Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Water Softener/Adoucisseur D'eau (Sodium Citrate), Enzyme (Subtlisin, Cleaning Aids/Produits De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate, Polyethyleneimine Alkoylated/Polyethyleneimine Alcoxylees), Process Aid/Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane/Triarylmethane Substitue Par Amine Alcaxyle), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol; Acohol; Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances/Parfums, Water/Eau.

Check Gain Gain Aroma Boost Detergent Moonlight Breeze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gain Gain Aroma Boost Detergent Moonlight Breeze is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Household Cleaning