Is gain & grow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole grain oat flour and cat flour (contains wheat), potassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals: calcium carlonate. vitamin c (ascorbic acid), iron (electrolytic) zinc sulfate, vitamin e (alpha tocopheryl acetate) niacinamide, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin b12. contains: wheat. gerber products company, fremont, mi 49413, usa
Check gain & grow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gain & grow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG)
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kids’ Nutritional Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
GROW & GAIN VANILLA SHAKE, VANILLA SHAKE
PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
About this product
Unknown


