Is Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • enzymes
  • amylese enzyme

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, C10 16-Alkyldimethyl; Sodium Borate; Calcium Farmate/Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Sodium Citrate; Subblisin; Amylese Enzyme; Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated; Sodium Formate; Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane; Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine; Colorants; Fragrances/Farfumes; Water/Eau, Contains Fragrance Allergens.

Check Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy