Is Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- give a grassful of water of milk
- enzymes
- amylese enzyme
- propylene glycol
- calcium farmate/formate de calcium
give a grassful of water of milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, C10 16-Alkyldimethyl; Sodium Borate; Calcium Farmate/Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Sodium Citrate; Subblisin; Amylese Enzyme; Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated; Sodium Formate; Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane; Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine; Colorants; Fragrances/Farfumes; Water/Eau, Contains Fragrance Allergens.
Check Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Laundry Detergent Lavender -- 64 fl oz
Laundry Detergent
Ariel Washing Liquid Laundry Detergent, 50 Washes, Colour, Stain & Odour Removal In 1 Wash, Brrrilliant Even In Cold & Short
OMO Sensitive Laundry Liquid Front & Top Loader 2L
Where to buy
Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


