Is Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- amylese enzyme
- propylene glycol
- calcium farmate/formate de calcium
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, C10 16-Alkyldimethyl; Sodium Borate; Calcium Farmate/Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Sodium Citrate; Subblisin; Amylese Enzyme; Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated; Sodium Formate; Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane; Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine; Colorants; Fragrances/Farfumes; Water/Eau, Contains Fragrance Allergens.
Check Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Laundry Detergent Lavender -- 64 fl oz
Laundry Detergent
Ariel Washing Liquid Laundry Detergent, 50 Washes, Colour, Stain & Odour Removal In 1 Wash, Brrrilliant Even In Cold & Short
OMO Sensitive Laundry Liquid Front & Top Loader 2L
Where to buy
Gain Island Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


