Is Gaint Eagle Marshmallow Adventures Frosted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallow Adventures Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin d
vitamin a palmitate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOW PIECES (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON. NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6) RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check Gaint Eagle Marshmallow Adventures Frosted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallow Adventures against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Gaint Eagle Marshmallow Adventures Frosted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallow Adventures | Spoonful