Is Gaint Eagle Marshmallow Adventures Frosted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallow Adventures Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOW PIECES (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON. NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6) RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check Gaint Eagle Marshmallow Adventures Frosted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallow Adventures against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaint Eagle Marshmallow Adventures Frosted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallow Adventures in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Granule


