Is GAINT, FILLED COOKIES, RASPBERRY, RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey, eggs, salt, baking powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM HEXAMATEPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, EGGS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.
Check GAINT, FILLED COOKIES, RASPBERRY, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GAINT, FILLED COOKIES, RASPBERRY, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


