Is Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Water, Natural Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Chocolate Flavoured Icing Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Beef Gelatine, Modified Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Raising Agents Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrates, Ammonium Carbonate, Emulsifiers Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Salt
Check Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


