Is Galaxy Cookies Smooth Milk Bursting With Oats & Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein
  • milk chocolate powder
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy flavor with contrasting crunchy inclusions and occasional melt-in-mouth pockets; texture combines soft base and crisp bite. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, paired with hot beverages, packed for lunchboxes, or shared during social occasions. Reviewers note texture, overall consistent flavor, and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Chips (31%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Gluten-free Oat Flour, Margarine (vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid), Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten-free Oats, Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Whey Protein (milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavourings. May Contain Nuts.

Check Galaxy Cookies Smooth Milk Bursting With Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go