Is Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey solids
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +2 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Low Sodium Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955), Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter and contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Cocoa Solids 25% minimum

Check Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast