Is Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • magnesium sulphate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +2 more

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Low Sodium Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955), Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter and contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Cocoa Solids 25% minimum

Check Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast