Is Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • e471
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Low Sodium Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955), Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter and contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Cocoa Solids 25% minimum

Check Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Galaxy Fudge Brownie Flavour Hot Chocolate 275G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast