Is Galaxy High Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • milk
  • reeembined whey
  • malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate and malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners (UHT, Ingredients: milk (2.2% fat) (64%), reeembined whey (from milk) (32%), whey powder (from milk), fat reduced cocoa powder (1%), barley malt extract, modified starch, stabilisers: gellan gum, cellulose, cellulose gum; salt, acidity regulator: sodium phosphates, flavouring, sweeteners: acesulfame K, sucralose.

Check Galaxy High Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking