Is Galaxy High Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- from milk
- reeembined whey
- milk
- malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners
- chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate and malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners (UHT, Ingredients: milk (2.2% fat) (64%), reeembined whey (from milk) (32%), whey powder (from milk), fat reduced cocoa powder (1%), barley malt extract, modified starch, stabilisers: gellan gum, cellulose, cellulose gum; salt, acidity regulator: sodium phosphates, flavouring, sweeteners: acesulfame K, sucralose.
Check Galaxy High Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy High Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


