Is Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Drink 370G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered chocolate drink mix offering a smooth, creamy milk‑chocolate flavor and velvety texture that froths modestly when stirred or whisked. Commonly prepared as a hot beverage, it’s also used in mochas, milkshakes, or dessert recipes. Reviewers note enjoyable sweetness, consistent dissolving, and familiar chocolate taste and aroma across reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose ( Milk ), Milk Chocolate (3.0%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Milk Proteins, Magnesium Sulphate, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955)

Check Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Drink 370G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Drink 370G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast