Is Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • protein from whey

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet chocolate encased in a glossy, crisp candy shell offers a contrasting melt and crunch texture. Sold in a resealable pouch, it's shared at parties, used for movie snacks, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note uneven shell thickness and small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrin, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red), Starch, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go