Is GALAXY MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS, SPARKLING BERRY BLUE, SPARKLING BLUEBERRY, SPARKLING GRAPE SODA, SPARKLING GREEN APPLE, SPARKLING ISLAND PUNCH, SPARKLING SOUR APPLE, SPARKLING WILD BLACKBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Blueberry Puree, Blackberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Acacia Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 & 2, Yellow 5, Turmeric (Color), Vegetable & Fruit Juice (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check GALAXY MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS, SPARKLING BERRY BLUE, SPARKLING BLUEBERRY, SPARKLING GRAPE SODA, SPARKLING GREEN APPLE, SPARKLING ISLAND PUNCH, SPARKLING SOUR APPLE, SPARKLING WILD BLACKBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GALAXY MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS, SPARKLING BERRY BLUE, SPARKLING BLUEBERRY, SPARKLING GRAPE SODA, SPARKLING GREEN APPLE, SPARKLING ISLAND PUNCH, SPARKLING SOUR APPLE, SPARKLING WILD BLACKBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
GALAXY MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS, SPARKLING BERRY BLUE, SPARKLING BLUEBERRY, SPARKLING GRAPE SODA, SPARKLING GREEN APPLE, SPARKLING ISLAND PUNCH, SPARKLING SOUR APPLE, SPARKLING WILD BLACKBERRY is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


