Is Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whey powder
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whey permeate
- milk
- milk chocolate ripple
- glycerol
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sucrose
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Egg , Milk Chocolate Ripple** (4%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Egg White, Marbled Chocolate Curls*** (2%), Milk Chocolate Counters**** (1%), Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Chocolate***** (1%), Cream ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, **Milk Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), ***Marbled Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), **** Milk Chocolate Counters ( Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Coconut)), ***** Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


