Is Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • protein from whey
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey permeate
  • milk
  • +4 more

protein from whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Egg , Milk Chocolate Ripple** (4%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Egg White, Marbled Chocolate Curls*** (2%), Milk Chocolate Counters**** (1%), Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Chocolate***** (1%), Cream ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, **Milk Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), ***Marbled Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), **** Milk Chocolate Counters ( Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Coconut)), ***** Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Galaxy Ripple Indulgent Chocolate Cake Portions is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go