Is galaxy ripple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • rainforest alliance certified cocoa milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey permeate (mlk), pain fat, milk fat emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476) milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum. rainforest alliance certified cocoa milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. suitable for vegetarians mars foods ireland ltd, po box 3856, dublin 4. contact us: https://ire.mars.com 1890 812 315. get in touch: 0800 952 0077, @ www.mars.co.uk/contact, freep mars hectionery uk ltd. *reference intake of an average adult (8400 kj/

Check galaxy ripple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go