Is Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate1 (3%), White Chocolate2 (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Wheat Starch, Mini Galaxy® Ripples3 (0.7%), Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate Curls4 (0.5%), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, 1Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 2White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), 3Mini Galaxy® Ripples (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 4White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking