Is Galaxy Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream 54.6g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey permeate
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- cream
- skimmed milk
- e160a
- natural vanilla flavouring
- e471
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk) (19%), Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Coconut Fat, Stabilisers (E410, E412), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colour (E160a)
Check Galaxy Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream 54.6g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream 54.6g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


