Is GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, GALAXY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk, Soy

Check GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, GALAXY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, GALAXY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go