Is Galaxy Vegan Instant Hot Chocolate 250G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • so it is not suitable for people with a milk allergy
  • factory that uses milk

so it is not suitable for people with a milk allergy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth chocolate flavor with a silky, velvety texture that dissolves quickly; commonly prepared hot or cold as a quick beverage, blended into smoothies, or poured over desserts. Users report consistent creaminess and easy mixing, noting a balanced sweetness suitable for snacking, breakfast, or post-workout refreshment and casual everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340iii), Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agents (E551, E341iii), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier (E472e), Magnesium Sulphate, Modified Starch, Sweetener (E955)

Check Galaxy Vegan Instant Hot Chocolate 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Vegan Instant Hot Chocolate 250G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep