Is Galaxy Vegan Instant Hot Chocolate 250G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • so it is not suitable for people with a milk allergy
  • factory that uses milk

so it is not suitable for people with a milk allergy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth chocolate flavor with a silky, velvety texture that dissolves quickly; commonly prepared hot or cold as a quick beverage, blended into smoothies, or poured over desserts. Users report consistent creaminess and easy mixing, noting a balanced sweetness suitable for snacking, breakfast, or post-workout refreshment and casual everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340iii), Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agents (E551, E341iii), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier (E472e), Magnesium Sulphate, Modified Starch, Sweetener (E955)

Check Galaxy Vegan Instant Hot Chocolate 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Galaxy Vegan Instant Hot Chocolate 250G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep