Is Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized silk
pasteurized silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Silk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes.
Check Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Where to buy
Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


