Is Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized silk
pasteurized silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Silk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes.
Check Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Where to buy
Galbani Cheese, Mozzarella, Italian Style, Classic Melt & Stretch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


