Is Galbani Parmesan & Asiago Shredded Cheese - 6 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- medium asiago cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medium Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Galbani Parmesan & Asiago Shredded Cheese - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galbani Parmesan & Asiago Shredded Cheese - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


