Is Galbani Part Skim Ricotta Cheese, 32 oz (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy yet mildly grainy, this 32-ounce refrigerated ricotta offers a delicate milky flavor and a spreadable, scoopable texture commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pastas, desserts, and baking. Reviewers mention smoothness after stirring, consistent freshness and portion size, and occasional watery separation or small curds that may need gentle draining beforehand.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy yet mildly grainy, this 32-ounce refrigerated ricotta offers a delicate milky flavor and a spreadable, scoopable texture commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pastas, desserts, and baking. Reviewers mention smoothness after stirring, consistent freshness and portion size, and occasional watery separation or small curds that may need gentle draining beforehand.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stabilizers
Check Galbani Part Skim Ricotta Cheese, 32 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galbani Part Skim Ricotta Cheese, 32 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Galbani Part Skim Ricotta Cheese, 32 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


