Is Galbani Stringsters Cheese High In Calcium - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a soft, pull-apart, stringy texture; serves as a convenient chilled snack. Common uses include lunchboxes, on-the-go bites, and appetizer platters. Reviewers typically praise consistent stretchiness and pack convenience, while some note occasional variation in firmness or flavor intensity across batches and easy portion control for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Galbani Stringsters Cheese High In Calcium - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Stringsters Cheese High In Calcium - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingMeal Prep