Is Galbani Stringsters Cheese High In Calcium - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a soft, pull-apart, stringy texture; serves as a convenient chilled snack. Common uses include lunchboxes, on-the-go bites, and appetizer platters. Reviewers typically praise consistent stretchiness and pack convenience, while some note occasional variation in firmness or flavor intensity across batches and easy portion control for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Galbani Stringsters Cheese High In Calcium - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Stringsters Cheese High In Calcium - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingMeal Prep