Is Galeos Miso Southwest Dressing 13 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Koji Miso, Fermented Soybean Paste (Certified Organic And Non Gmo), Tapioca (Certiied Organic & Non Gmo), Cayenne Pepper, Habenero Chili Pepper, Chili Flakes, Rice Vineger (Certified Non Gmo), Sesame Seeds (Black And Toasted), Pure Sesame Seeds Oil, Pure Pineapple Juice Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Contains Soy

Check Galeos Miso Southwest Dressing 13 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Galeos Miso Southwest Dressing 13 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTangyUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep