Is GALERIE, DISNEY FROZEN OLAF ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • cochineal extract color
  • natural flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL LIQUID (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), BASE FILLING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PRALINE FILLING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, LOWFAT COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, RICE CRISPS (RICE FLOUR, SACCHAROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, WHEAT MALT, SALT), APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACKCURRANT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, RADISH JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, DEHYDRATED BEETS COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ACACIA GUM, SHELLAC.

Check GALERIE, DISNEY FROZEN OLAF ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping