Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
natural flavor
enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier). Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Peanuts, Cream, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Invert Sugar, Pecans, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almonds, White Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Walnuts, Salt, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Egg Whites, Strawberries, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water And Citric Acid), Invertase (Enzyme), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6 Blue 1 & 2), Honey, Peanut Wafers {Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt}, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/Rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide Raspberries, Tapioca Starch, Spice, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries {Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Lemon Peel, Tartaric Acid And Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3).

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz | Spoonful