Is galette au chou-fleur brocoli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • modified corn sarch - whole egg powder - egg whitepoper sait - chicken stock
  • guar gum - dextrose - natural flavouring ofpepee

modified corn sarch - whole egg powder - egg whitepoper sait - chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Mix At, D Broccoti Based Product Prefried And Fro !Ngredients Caulif70wer - Bmccoli 32% - Sunflower Oil Whole Powder , Modified Corn Sarch - Whole Egg Powder - Egg Whitepoper Sait - Chicken Stock (Sale - Flavourings (Gluten, Celery) , H And Meat - Saxh And Poato Maltodextrin - Thickener:gum Ara), Kkners: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum - Dextrose - Natural Flavouring Ofpepee, Rutmeg, Traccs Of Musard And Soya, The Information In Bold Are For People With Allergies Or Into(etant Preparation Tips (To Be Prepared Directly From Frozen): Ln A Frying Pan: Place Pancakes In A Very Hot Frying Pn A Amount Of Olive Oil, Fry Unta Go,tden Brown For 6 Minutes, Turning Them Over Regularly, Oven: Preheat The Oven To 2200C (Thermostat 7 Or 8), On A Greased Baki, Ig Tray And Cook For 10 Minutes Untilg0vi Compaftment Of The Refrigerator:3 Days On At 180C: Uncil The Date Ven Bea

Check galette au chou-fleur brocoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCooking